Incident Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito D-4431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196590

Date:Saturday 8 July 2017
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-4431
MSN: 30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Reutte-Höfen Airfield - LOIR -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOIR
Destination airport:LOIR
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The canopy of the glider opened during a winch-launch. The pilot held the canopy with one hand and the controls with the other as he made a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tt.com/panorama/unfall/13195068-91/segelflieger-legte-in-h%C3%B6fen-unsanfte-notlandung-hin-pilot-verletzt.csp
https://www.meinbezirk.at/reutte/lokales/segelflieger-notlandung-in-hoefen-m12950287,2183614.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sfc-ehingen.de/flugzeuge/mosquito]