Incident Schleicher ASG 29E D-KSCL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196600

Date:Saturday 8 July 2017
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASG 29E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KSCL
MSN: 29712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Stendal-Borstel Airfield - EDOV -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDOV Stendal Borstel
Destination airport:EDOV Stendal-Borstel
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The incident happend during the 5. competition day of the German Gliding Championships. After having already passed the finishing circle the pilot had to land 400 m short if the airfield due to adverse weather conditions. The pilot was not injured. The damages to the glider prevent him to continue in the competition.

Sources:

https://www.az-online.de/altmark/stendal/segelflieger-muss-notlanden-pilot-kommt-schock-davon-8469331.html
https://twitter.com/DSM_Stendal/status/883935794720845824
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asg29.htm
https://www.alexander-schleicher.de/flugzeuge/asg-29/