Incident Yakovlev Yak-130 15102, 11 Jul 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196609

Date:11-JUL-2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-130
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Air Force
Registration: 15102
MSN: 130.12.02-0102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bara Hatia's Faridghona, Lohagara, Chittagong -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chittagong-BAF Base Zahurul Haque
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military trainer plane crashed after a technical malfunction. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://bdnews24.com/bangladesh/2017/07/11/bangladesh-air-force-training-plane-crashes-in-chittagong-pilots-unharmed
https://www.dhakatribune.com/bangladesh/nation/2017/07/11/air-forces-training-plane-crashes-chittagong/
http://defence-blog.com/news/russia-made-yak-130-aircraft-crashed-in-bangladesh.html
https://aeronews.alle.bg/русия/реестр-як-130/
___________________________
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://img.planespotters.net/photo/662000/original/15102-bangladesh-air-force-yakovlev-yak-130_PlanespottersNet_662827.jpg]

Media: