Accident Junkers Ju 88A-5 4109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196632

Date:Saturday 15 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A-5
Owner/operator:II./KG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4109
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bouard, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15 February 1941, the Ju 88 A-5 WNr 4109 of II./KG 76 based in Chateaudun crashed in flames at Bouard, near Chartres (according to the Volksbund), during a non operational flight, killing the four crew.

Crew (all killed):
Hptm. Alfred Fietz (pilot)
Uffz. Theodor Wiesehoff
Uffz. Richard Benker
Uffz. Josef Achatz

Sources:

"Auf Gedeih und Verderb - Eine deutsche Flugzeugbesatzung im 2. Weltkrieg", by Jens Rohde. ISBN 3-8311-0109-4
"1941 the turning point. Part 1", by John Foreman, ISBN 1-871187-22-2
http://www.volksbund.de/graebersuche.html
http://www.maplandia.com/france/centre/eure-et-loir/chartres/bouard/