Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I N47GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196641

Date:Thursday 13 July 2017
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I
Owner/operator:T-210 Holdings LLC
Registration: N47GW
MSN: 31T-8104030
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5685 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tyler Pounds Regional Airport (KTYR), Smith County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tyler-Pounds Regional Airport, TX (TYR/KTYR)
Destination airport:Midland Airpark, TX (MDD/KMDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport rated pilot and passenger departed on a cross-country business flight in a twin-engine, turbo-propeller-equipped airplane in day, visual meteorological conditions. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane banked left, descended, and impacted terrain about 1/2 mile from the end of the runway. There was not a post-crash fire and fuel was present on site. A postaccident airframe examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Examination of the left engine found signatures consistent with the engine producing power at impact. Examination of the right engine revealed rotational scoring on the compressor turbine disc/blades, and rotational scoring on the upstream side of the power vane and baffle, which indicated that the compressor section was rotating at impact; however, the lack of rotational scoring on the power turbine disc assembly, indicated the engine was not producing power at impact. Testing of the right engine's fuel control unit, fuel pump, propeller governor, and over-speed governor did not reveal any abnormities that would have accounted for the loss of power. The reason for the loss of right engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power and the subsequent pilot's loss of control for reasons that could not be determined because post-accident engine examination revealed no anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N47GW

6. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N47GW

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB