Incident Savoia-Marchetti SM-81 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196656

Date:Saturday 29 June 1940
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM-81
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Sudan -   Sudan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three SM 81's raided Port Sudan in the early hours of the morning, one of them was intercepted by a patrolling Gladiator flown by P/O Jack Hamlyn. After expending virtually all of his ammo into the bomber it veered away and exploded, the wreckage falling into the sea.

Sources:

http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/112_squadron.html