Accident Zenith STOL CH-701 N422ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196694

Date:Saturday 15 July 2017
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH-701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N422ES
MSN: 7200
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Engine model:Viking 110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kenwood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cloverdale Municipal Airport, CA (O60)
Destination airport:Sonoma Skypark Airport, CA (0Q9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An experimental, amateur-built STOL CH-701 airplane, N422ES, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Kenwood, California. The pilot was not injured.
The pilot, who also owned the airplane, reported that he departed from Cloverdale Municipal Airport (O60), Cloverdale, California, and was destined for Sonoma Skypark Airport (0Q9), Sonoma, California. While in cruise flight, he felt a severe vibration from the engine and saw cooling fluid leaking onto the windscreen. About 30 seconds later, the engine lost total power. The pilot conducted a forced landing on a narrow field surrounded by vineyards. During the landing, the airplane slid into a ditch on the side of the field and came to rest nose down substantially damaging the wing and forward
fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://bayareanewstalk.com/crop-dusting-plane-crashes-in-vineyard-pilot-walks-away-uninjured/
http://www.sonomanews.com/news/7204483-181/pilot-unharmed-as-plane-makes?artslide=0
____________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N422ES
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001253372.html
http://www.zenithair.com/stolch701/index1.html

Location

Media: