Runway excursion Accident Glasair II N181AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196695

Date:Saturday 15 July 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N181AL
MSN: 181
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:1151 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:KFLY Meadow Lake Airport, Colorado Springs CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs, CO (FLY)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO (FLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that he was attempting to take off in a nonsteerable, castering, tailwheelequipped experimental airplane with the tailwheel unlocked. During the takeoff roll, the airplane veered left. The pilot applied right rudder pedal input and then applied the right brake, but the airplane continued to veer left. The airplane veered off the runway about 2,400 ft down the runway and struck a taxiway light; the airplane’s normal takeoff distance is 1,000 ft. A postcrash fire erupted from the right main landing gear well area.
The continued application of right brake after full rudder deflection, as evidenced by witness marks along the runway, did not correct the airplane’s path; instead, it likely increased the takeoff distance and created a heat source for the initiation of the fire. Further, when applying full rudder deflection did not correct the airplane’s path, the pilot should have recognized there was a problem and aborted the takeoff. According to the airplane Owner's Manual and a checklist item in the manual, the tailwheel was to be in the locked position for takeoff and landing. Given the evidence, the pilot likely had not locked the castering tailwheel in accordance with applicable guidance, which resulted in the loss of directional control during takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lock the castering tailwheel in accordance with the airplane Owner's Manual and a checklist item and to abort the takeoff after the airplane exceeded its normal takeoff distance and/or reached the limit of the rudder control authority during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control and a subsequent runway excursion and impact with a light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=181AL

Location