Accident Avro Anson I 6200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196707

Date:Monday 17 February 1941
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:3 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 6200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi W of Cochrane, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Currie Field, Calgary, AB
Destination airport:Currie Field, Calgary, AB
Narrative:
Anson 6200 (ex-RAF W1610), of No.3 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) at Currie Field, Calgary AB, took off on a scheduled training flight. Along the route, the instructor pilot decided to do some unauthorized low flying down the Bow River. Shortly after, the aircraft struck an unmarked cable stretched across the river. The Anson hit the water and continued onto the river bank. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.

The crew of Anson 6200 (W1610) killed in the accident:
RCAF Instructor Sgt Alfred Emile Regimbal
RCAF Student LAC Quenton Burl Chase (USA)

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0075/00000151.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20100604062441/http://orion.lunarpages.com:80/~thecou2/newsstory3081112.htm
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/40537895/alfred-emile-regimbal
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2719745/quentin-burl-chace/