Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196716

Date:Friday 17 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:II./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5322
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damage: 15%

The aircraft had suffered minor damage on the 4th of March while serving with the 5. Staffel. It was hit by return fire from a convoy while flying an operation over the North Sea.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=R0324A
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1428A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=