Accident Aeroprakt A-20 Vista Cruiser N55US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196728

Date:Sunday 16 July 2017
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-20 Vista Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55US
MSN: 047
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:430 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Brookhaven Airport (KHWV), Shirley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shirley, NY (HWV)
Destination airport:Shirley, NY (HWV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was conducting touch-and-go landings and that, while on final approach, the experimental, light sport airplane encountered a downdraft, and the engine lost total power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine or glide the airplane to the runway, and it impacted trees.
The engine was test run successfully several times, and no anomalies were noted. The engine's choke control was located near the throttle lever. During the test runs, the engine lost total power if the choke control was moved about halfway (1 inch). It is likely that the pilot's hand was on the throttle lever and that it inadvertently bumped the choke control during the downdraft encounter, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent activation of the engine's choke control during a downdraft encounter, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N55US

Location