Incident Boeing 767-316ER (WL) C-FMLV, 17 Jul 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196729

Date:17-JUL-2017
Time:13:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-316ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Canada Rouge
Registration: C-FMLV
MSN: 26327/621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 282
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada Rouge flight AC1925 returned to London-Gatwick Airport, United Kingdom after suffering a tyre burst incident on takeoff. The aircraft, a Boeing 767-300, took off from runway 08R at 13:14 local time. During the takeoff roll, while at high speed, the right hand forward tire on the right hand main landing gear burst. The flight crew heard a loud bang. Takeoff was continued.

The takeoff was continued and the flight crew followed the assigned SID, declared a PAN PAN and requested vectors over the English Channel to assess the situation and prevent falling debris over populated areas when the landing gear would be lowered. ATC notified the pilots that they also heard the bang and that there were tire debris on the runway.

As of 13:56 the aircraft began squawking an emergency. A safe overweight landing was made on runway 08R at 14:12 hours. Both engines were shut down on the runway so that ARFF could inspect the aircraft and monitor the increasing brake temperature. Passengers and crew members deplaned on the runway and the aircraft was subsequently towed away. There were no injuries and, other than the tire, no reported damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ac1925#e1f948d
2. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-sussex-40633864
3. TSB Report#A17F0166
4. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-4703654/Airliner-bursts-tyre-Gatwick.html
5. https://www.standard.co.uk/news/transport/gatwick-airport-delays-travel-chaos-as-air-canada-planes-tyre-bursts-during-takeoff-a3589936.html
6. http://www.surreymirror.co.uk/burst-tyre-on-takeoff-closes-runway-at-london-gatwick-and-forces-flight-to-return-to-airport/story-30444041-detail/story.html
7. http://avherald.com/h?article=4abc3ac0&opt=0

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 Mar 2005 CC-CEB LAN Chile 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) sub
15 Apr 2017 C-FMLV Air Canada Rouge 0 Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM) min

Media: