Incident Cirrus SR22 N754AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196730

Date:Friday 14 July 2017
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Alpha Papa LLC
Registration: N754AP
MSN: 2871
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1480 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:SW of Ogden-Hinckley Airport (KOGD), Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:North Las Vegas (KVGT)
Destination airport:Ogden-Hinckley (KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to Davis County rough open field terrain in north West Point, Utah. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ksl.com/?nid=148&sid=45028545
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:5062679509296::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:17-JUL-17,CIRRUS]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N754AP
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000390565.html
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2017/07/cirrus-sr22-n754ap-alpha-papa-llc.html

Location