Accident Fairey Battle Mk I P2244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196756

Date:Sunday 31 March 1940
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2244
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Hilaire-le-Grand, Marne -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Villeneuve-les-Vertus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Fairey Battle I P2244 of 150 Sqn RAF lost control in turn and flew into rising ground near Saint-Hilaire-le-Grand during low-bombing exercise in heavy ground mist, at 05.30 hrs. The three crew were killed.

Crew (all killed):
Flg Off David Devoto (pilot, from Ireland, age 25)
Sgt Clifford Wall (observer, age 25)
AC1 William Fraser Taylor (wireless operator, from Ireland, age 33)

All three are buried in Terlincthun British Cemetery, Wimille, France.

Sources:

http://wolverhamptonwarmemorials.org.uk/memorial_pages/Men%20of%20Wolverhampton/The_Albert_Lawn_Tennis_Club_War_Memorial.htm
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/150_squadron.html
http://olivier.housseaux.free.fr/AVIONS/P2244/recit.htm
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1908
http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/82/a3953982.shtml
http://www.lunion.fr/article/faits-divers/des-fairey-battle-dans-le-ciel-de-la-region
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Hilaire-le-Grand

Location