Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF T2053,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196757

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:203 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2053
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piano del Sale -   Eritrea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Early in the morning of 18 February 1941 two Blenheim IVFs of 203 Sqn RAF took off at 0605 and 0615 hrs from Khormaksar airfield near Aden for a strafing attack against Makale airfield, Ethiopia. A Fiat CR.32 flown by Tenente Alberto Veronese of 410a Sqa attacked and shot down Blenheim T2053, flown by Squadron Leader A.L.H. Solano, the aircraft force-landed in the Piano del Sale, on the Eritrean-Ethiopian border. He then chased the other Blenheim, T9173, flown by Squadron Leader Scott, out to sea and fired at it without apparent effect. It was badly damaged however, and crash-landed on its return to Aden. It was damaged beyond repair but the crew (Flt Lt B T Scott, Sgt R A Harding and Sgt D J Bushnell) was unhurt.

Of the three crew of T2053, Sgt Richard Douglas Rushton was found to be dead after the crash. The two other crew, Sqn Ldr Austin Luis Hugo Solano and Sgt E W A Sutton set out to walk to Assam, 145 km southeast of the crash site. Though they were assisted by friendly tribesmen Sqn Ldr Solano collapsed and died eight days later.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_veronese.htm
"Royal Air Force Bomber Losses in the Middle East and Mediterranean. Volume 1: 1939-1942", by David Gunby and Pelham Temple. ISBN 1-85780-234-9
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Afar_Depression
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piano_del_sale