Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196760

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RCAF
Registration: V7026
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bridlington, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 18th February 1941 the Hurricane I V7026 of 1 Sqn RCAF dived into the ground onto what is now Bridlington Golf Course after it was thought the pilot, Flt Lt Joseph Benedict Reynolds RCAF (C/932), had passed out through lack of oxygen. He was unable to escape his aircraft and was killed instantly in the crash. Aged 27, he was coming from Lake Lenore, Saskatchewan, Canada, and is buried in Scopwick Cemetery, Lincolnshire.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/v7026.html
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/feb41.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bridlington
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/yorkshire-and-humberside/east-riding-of-yorkshire/bridlington/