Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8867,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196762

Date:Monday 1 April 1940
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8867
MSN: UX-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 180 km west of Amrun, Nordfriesland, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, near Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Nine Blenheim of 82 Sqn RAF took off at 11:00 hrs (British time) from RAF Bodney, near Watton, Norfolk to search for enemy shipping off Denmark. They meet an heavy Flak and the Blenheim IV L8867 was then shot down at 14:16 hrs (German time) 180 km west of Amrun by the Lt Dietrich Bösler of Stab II./JG 77, who claimed his first kill. The three crew were all killed.

Crew of Blenheim L8867:
Flying Officer Glyn Harries (pilot, Service Number 39520) - killed in action 1/4/1940
Sgt Herbert Henry Kelleway (Observer, Service Number 561573, aged 28) - killed in action 1/4/1940
LAC Eric Lionel Wolverson (Wireless Op./Air Gunner, Service Number 544700, aged 25) - killed in action 1/4/1940

As no trace of Blenheim L8867 or its crew was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

The crash location is 180 km off Amrum, one of the North Frisian Islands on the German North Sea coast, south of Sylt and west of Föhr. It is part of the Nordfriesland district in the federal state of Schleswig-Holstein.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain,1978)
2. "Bomber Command losses, vol 1. Aircraft and Crews lost during 1939-1940", by W R Chorley, ISBN 0-904597-85-7
3. Luftwaffe claim lists by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
4. Batailles aériennes n° 3 (French magazine), 1997-1998
5. "Die Jagdfliegerverbände der deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945, Teil 2: Der "Sitzkrieg", 1.9.1939 bis 9.5.1940", by Jochen Prien & al, ISBN 3-923457-59-6
6. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/16.htm
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799440/harries,-glyn/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802524/kelleway,-herbert-henry/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531949/wolverson,-eric-lionel/
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amrum

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 1940 P4854 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 2 Sévigny-la-Forêt, Ardennes w/o
8 June 1940 R3709 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 1 Lamotte-Buleux, 10 km N of Abbeville, Somme, Hauts de France w/o
4 December 1940 N3594 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 0 near Hulsen, Nijverdal, Overijssel sub