Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196763

Date:Monday 1 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-1
Owner/operator:3./JG 52 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lachen-Speyerdorf airfield, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lachen-Speyerdorf airfield
Narrative:
Lt. Albert-Heinrich Waller of 3./JG 52 was wounded when his Bf 109 E-1 overturned on landing on Lachen-Speyerdorf airfield and his aircraft was damaged beyond repair (at 60%). The reason of the crash was listed as pilot error. Waller recovered and was finally shot down south of London on 6 September 1940 and captured.

Sources:

http://www.jg52.net/kriegstagebuch/1940/3/
"Die Jagdfliegerverbände der deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945: Der "Sitzkrieg" 1.9.1939 bis 9.5.1940", by Jochen Prien, Gerhard Stemmer, Peter Rodeike and Winfried Bock. ISBN 3-923457-59-6
http://www.jg52.net/kriegstagebuch/1940/7/
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flugplatz_Lachen-Speyerdorf
https://www.google.de/maps/search/49.330833,8.205278/@49.330833,8.205278,11120m/data=!4m2!2m1!4b1?dg=dbrw&newdg=1