Accident Cessna 150H ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196832

Date:Sunday 23 July 2017
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:6 nm SW of Sudbury, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM)
Destination airport:Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Cessna 150H aircraft, was conducting a flight from Sault Ste Marie, ON (CYAM) to Timmins (Victor M. Power), ON (CYTS). During cruise flight, the pilot contacted ATS and indicated that they were unable to navigate. Approaching Sudbury, ON (CYSB) to land, the engine stopped and the pilot carried out a forced landing on a field, 6 nautical miles South West of CYSB. The aircraft overturned on landing. The pilot was not injured and walked out to meet emergency services.

Sources:

http://www.thesudburystar.com/2017/07/23/plane-crashes-north-of-sudbury
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/sudbury/plane-crash-north-sudbury-1.4218473
TSB A17O0163

Location