Incident BAC Strikemaster MK80 N605GV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196868

Date:Monday 24 July 2017
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Strikemaster MK80
Owner/operator:Blue Air Training
Registration: N605GV
MSN: EEP/JP/3681
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7090 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce VIPER 535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Henderson Executive Airport (KHND), Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Henderson Exec (KHND), NV
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft Blue Air Training from Henderson Executive Airport (KHND) in Las Vegas, Nevada. The aeroplane was partially consumed by a post-impact fire and the sole pilot, who suffered minor injuries, egressed after the aircraft came to rest.

According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff, the airplane failed to accelerate, and he was unable to initiate a normal climb. No mechanical failures were identified. Flaps were fully extended.

The airplane was registered to Attack Aviation Foundation Inc., and operated by Blue Air Training LLC, for the U.S. Department of Defense as a public aircraft in support of the U.S. Air Force.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171106002053/http://news3lv.com:80/news/local/no-injuries-reported-after-plane-crash-south-of-henderson-executive-airport
https://lasvegassun.com/news/2017/jul/24/small-plane-crashes-near-henderson-airport/
https://www.ktnv.com/news/plane-crashes-burst-into-flames-near-henderson-international-airport
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=90870
______________________________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=605GV
https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisk48/29552094692

Location

Media: