Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N41827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196884

Date:Monday 24 July 2017
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:DW Miller Construction Inc
Registration: N41827
MSN: 4636308
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Franklin Municipal-John Beverly Rose Airport (KFKN), Franklin, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Franklin Muni (KFKN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion and subsequent nosegear collapse during during an animal avoidance maneuver upon landing at Franklin Municipal-John Beverly Rose Airport (KFKN) in Franklin, Virginia. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://wtkr.com/2017/07/25/deer-on-runway-causes-minor-plane-crash-at-franklin-airport/
http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:13476672149950::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-JUL-17,FRANKLIN,N41827
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N41827
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/388919-4d61ed246cf12b0a6249042309483e8ebc3febb2/aircrafttype/PA46

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 2006 N41827 Private 0 Del Norte, Colorado sub
16 July 2017 N41827 DW MILLER CONSTRUCTION INC 0 Franklin Airport, VA (FKN) sub
Runway excursion