Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 41-28825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196895

Date:Monday 29 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-28825
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hiesberg, St. Leonhard am Forst -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Consolidated B-24H Liberator "Foe Flusher" crashed into a wooded area at Hiesberg. Nine of the ten occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://www.bundesheer.at/download_archiv/pdfs/missing_in_action.pdf
öfh