Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-94960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196970

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-94960
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Türnitz -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German fighters and crashed. Four of the ten occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://www.bundesheer.at/download_archiv/pdfs/missing_in_action.pdf
öfh