Serious incident Airbus A330-243 N973AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197014

Date:Monday 17 July 2017
Time:16:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N973AV
MSN: 1073
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:130nm northwest of San Salvador -   El Salvador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Mexico City (MEX/MMMX)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV72 from Bogota, Colombia to Mexico City, Mexico, was enroute at FL400 when the flight suffered a n in flight shut down of the no.2 Trent 772 engine. The aircraft, an Airbus A330-200, diverted to San Salvador for a safe landing on runway 07 about 55 minutes later.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/av72#e1fe3bc
2. https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/arret-du-moteur-droit-en-croisiere-atterrissage-durgence-1/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 2015 N973AV Avianca 0 en route over Atlantic Ocean, near Dutch Antiles non
Turbulence