Serious incident Airbus A321-211 G-TCDX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197024

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2015
Time:16:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Thomas Cook Airlines
Registration: G-TCDX
MSN: 1887
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH/LEMH) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Thomas Cook Airlines flight TCX56CP derparted Norwich Airport (EGSH), United Kingdom, for Palma de Mallorca Airport (LEPA), in Spain. The flight plan included the airports of Ibiza (LEIB) and Menorca (LEMH) as alternative airports.
The predicted weather situation in the Balearic Islands had resulted in yellow warnings due to rains and storms on the island of Mallorca, between 15:00 and 19:00 UTC, with a probability of 40-70%. Aerodrome (TAF) forecasts for the Palma de Mallorca airport indicated the presence of stormy clouds with a base at 2500 ft, temporarily between 11:00 and 19:00 UTC, and moderate probability, temporarily between 12:00 and 17:00 UTC, of ​​storms and precipitation, and the presence of stormy clouds at 2000 ft.
Given the possibility of unfavorable weather conditions at the airports of Palma de Mallorca and Ibiza, the crew of the aircraft decided to load 600 kg of fuel additional to those provided in the operational flight plan.
The aircraft was in sequence of approach to runway 06L at Palma de Mallorca between the 14:30 and 15:00 UTC, during which five special aerodrome weather reports were emitted, mentioning the presence of storms with reduced visibility.
In these circumstances, five aircraft in sequence were not able to land, the second of which was TCX56CP.
The crew of the aircraft, receiving information that an aircraft had landed, decided to make a second approach to runway 06L of the airport of Palma de Mallorca. Informed about the presence of windshear and a new deterioration of the weather, a request was made to divert to Menorca Airport.
En route to Menorca Airport, the crew verified that, with the remaining fuel on board, the aircraft was to land with a fuel amount lower than the final reserve. Consequently, they declared MAYDAY for fuel. The aircraft landed with 900 kg of fuel on board. The final reserve fuel provided in the operational flight plan was 1292 kg.

Cause:
The probable cause of the incident is considered to be the lack of communication by the crew of their minimal fuel situation after a second approach.
A contributing factor was the meteorological situation that prevented traffic from completing the approach, generating a complicated traffic flow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-031/2015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images:

Flight trajectory (CIAIAC)