Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-330 (WL) G-CELI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197025

Date:Friday 28 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-330 (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-CELI
MSN: 23526/1282
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:ca 10 km NE of Köln -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Destination airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet2 flight LS509, en route from Newcastle, U.K. to Prague, Czech Republic, diverted to Frankfurt Airport, Germany due to a cabin decompression.
The flight was cleared to climb to FL330 after departure from Newcastle. At 07:40, at approximately FL310, just before the waypoint COLA, a master caution was displayed in the cockpit. The "Wing Body Overheat" indicator on the right-hand bleed air system lit up on the overhead panel. Both pilots decided not to continue the climb.
The copilot informed the air traffic controller about a technical problem and asked to be able to stop the climb at FL310. This was approved by the controller. The PIC asked the copilot to complete the appropriate Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) checklist. The checklist "Wing-Body-Overheat" included a.o. switching off the right PACK (aircraft air conditioning and cabin pressurisation system) and the bleed air source (engine bleed air) number 2.
The cabin pressure supply and air conditioning took over the left PACK with the bleed air of the left engine in this phase of flight. Both pilots noticed that the cabin altitude remained stable and no increase could be detected.
At 07:42:36 the copilot reported to the controller that the technical problem had been resolved.
At 07:48:12, both pilots noted an increase in cabin altitude and declared an emergency: "[...] Mayday, we like to commence emergency descent." "[...] will descend flight level one three zero".
The controller first granted the descent clearance to FL250. The PIC informed the cabin crew about the emergency descent.
The PIC informated the passengers: "Emergency descent, emergency descent". During the emergency descent the radio frequency was changed. The controller then issued a further descent clearance to FL130.
At 07:49:56, the cabin altitude warning was triggered in the cockpit. The emergency oxygen supply system for the passengers was activated.
Both pilots then donned their oxygen masks. At 07:51:29 the PIC decided in consultation with the copilot for a landing on the alternate airport Frankfurt/Main. At 07:52:28 the PIC informed the controller about their intention to land in Frankfurt Main.
The further descent took place using the oxygen masks. At 08:08:22 the plane reached FL100 and took off the oxygen masks one after the other.
The subsequent landing took place on the runway 25L at Frankfurt/Main Airport. The aircraft parked on an outpost on the apron. After this the engines were turned off, the passengers and the crew left the airplane via mobile stairs.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ls509#e432d69
2. G-CELI cabin pressure issue, 17 July 2017, Barcelona
3. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-40763488
4. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/wires/pa/article-4742552/Jet2-plane-makes-second-emergency-landing-two-weeks.html
5. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-4742804/Jet2-plane-forced-make-two-emergency-landings.htmln

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 2009 G-CELI Jet2 0 Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) non
Aborted takeoff
16 July 2017 G-CELI Jet2 0 near Barcelona unk
Loss of pressurization

Images:

Media: