Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub C-GDYL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197036

Date:Friday 28 July 2017
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDYL
MSN: 18-7609083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Georgian Bay, south of Marjorie Island, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Georgian Bay, Ontario
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft capsized to the waters of Georgian Bay south of Marjorie Island in British Columbia. The floatplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.gottarent.com/news-story/7476989-float-plane-crash-near-britt-minor-injuries-for-lone-occupant/
http://muskoka411.com/start/minor-injuries-after-a-plane-crash-on-georgian-bay/
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=16194&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000394689L.html

Location