Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182P Skylane PT-IYB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197041

Date:Thursday 27 July 2017
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-IYB
MSN: 18261982
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cotia, Sao Paulo (SDNI) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aeródromo Nascimento
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 182 suffered a runway excursion and came to rest inverted. Both occupants were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/aviao-sofre-pane-nos-freios-e-capota-na-grande-sao-paulo-27072017