Incident Piper PA-.. ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197047

Date:Sunday 30 July 2017
Time:afternoon
Type:Piper PA-..
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wyk auf Föhr Airfield (OHR/EDXY) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wyk auf Föhr Airfield (OHR/EDXY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While take off aircraft didn't lift off, crossed a fence at the end of runway, crossed a bike path and came to stop on an adjacent golf course.
The three occupants were injured. One of them was airlifted to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.hamburg.de/nachrichten-hamburg/9248322/drei-verletzte-bei-absturz-von-kleinflugzeug-auf-foehr/
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/77491/3696843

Images: