Incident Acro Sport II Unk,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197055

Date:Sunday 30 July 2017
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unk
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ashland County, Loudonville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wittman Rgn'l (KOSH)
Destination airport:Holmes County (10G)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the experimental aircraft force landed to farm field terrain in Loudonville, Ohio. The biplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two related occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://fox8.com/2017/07/30/small-plane-crashes-in-ashland-county-field/
https://www.facebook.com/AshlandCountyPictures/videos/1349638548487090/
__________________________________________
? http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N896JC

Media: