Incident Airplane (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197060

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1980
Time:
Type:Airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Baghdad-Saddam International Airport (SDA) -   Iraq
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two civilian airplanes were severely damaged by Iranian fighter jets during the Iran-Iraq war.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=rp5XCwAAQBAJ&pg=PT45&lpg=PT45&dq=plane+destroyed+iraq&source=bl&ots=XCQL9jOjc6&sig=OuJIS4xgDp11qpiFghh22fJ-4Jo&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjyvaOgnLPVAhXJUlAKHWlCB0wQ6AEIazAM#v=onepage&q=plane%20destroyed%20iraq&f=false