ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197065
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 28 July 2017 |
Time: | 10:41 LT |
Type: | Boeing 737-76N (WL) |
Owner/operator: | ConocoPhillips Aviation Alaska |
Registration: | N668CP |
MSN: | 38028/4072 |
Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
Destination airport: | Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ConocoPhillips flight 271 from Anchorage struck a caribou while landing at Deadhorse, Alaska.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-700 was carrying oil field workers to Deadhorse, Alaska. During the approach to runway 05 the flight crew noticed a caribou on the runway. The approach was aborted and the aircraft performed a go around.
In the process the aircraft's main landing gear hit and killed the caribou.
The flight crew conducted a subsequent low pass over the airport for damage observation prior to landing.
The aircraft then landed uneventfully with no damage.
Sources:
1. FAA
2.
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CON271/history/20170728/1700Z/PANC/PASC 3.
https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2017/07/28/plane-hits-caribou-while-trying-to-land-at-deadhorse-airport/ 