Loss of control Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N22HW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197069

Date:Monday 31 July 2017
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Individual
Registration: N22HW
MSN: 30-791
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5506 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Philip Billard Municipal Airport (KTOP), Topeka, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Topeka, KS (TOP)
Destination airport:Topeka, KS (TOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had been receiving multiengine instruction from the flight instructor in order to obtain a multiengine rating. The accident flight was a practice checkride for the pilot's practical test that was scheduled for the following day. A witness stated that, during the accident takeoff from runway 18, the airplane passed the airport terminal building at a "very low" altitude and stated that it was not climbing very fast. The airplane then turned left and appeared to enter a normal traffic pattern. The witness did not see the accident occur. The airplane came to rest on airport property west of the threshold of runway 18. Data from an onboard engine monitor indicated that right engine power was reduced about 7 minutes before the end of the data, consistent with simulated single-engine operation. The left engine power was then reduced about 2.5 minutes before the data ended, consistent with simulated dual-engine loss of power; however, data was consistent with power being restored and both engines operating normally for about the final minute of the flight.

The damage to the airplane was consistent with a low-speed impact in a left-wing-low and shallow pitch attitude. The left and right propellers displayed S-shaped bending and leading edge polishing consistent with operation. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal airplane operation.

Autopsy of the pilot receiving instruction revealed evidence of severe coronary artery disease, which could cause sudden impairment or incapacitation; however, if that occurred, the flight instructor should have been able to successfully complete the flight. Therefore, it is unlikely the pilot's heart disease contributed to the accident. Toxicology of the pilot revealed the presence of an antidepressant, indicating some degree of underlying depression; however, the flight instructor should have been able to compensate if the pilot had slowed responses to checkride scenarios.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot and flight instructor to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering in the traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N22HW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 2007 N22HW Private 0 Lawrence, Kansas sub

Location

Media: