Accident Van's RV-6 C-GLVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197086

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2017
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GLVW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vargas Island, 20 km W of Tofino, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GLVW, a privately operated Amateur Built Van's RV-6A aircraft, was attempting to land on the beach at Vargas Island near Tofino, BC. Upon touchdown, the nose wheel dug into the sand causing the aircraft to roll over. The aircraft came to rest inverted. The two occupants sustained serious injuries and were attended to by persons on scene. There was no release of fuel or oil into the environment.

Sources:

TSB
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.theprovince.com/news/local+news/people+hurt+after+small+plane+crashes+near+tofino/14000594/story.html]
https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/two-people-injured-in-plane-crash-off-western-vancouver-island-1.3528828
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/plane-crashes-on-beach-1.4232198
https://www.pqbnews.com/home2/tofino-rcmp-praises-ahousaht-first-nations-response-to-plane-crash/

Media: