Accident Piper PA-23-250C Aztec 5Y-ACS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197088

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1978
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250C Aztec
Owner/operator:Brooke Bond Leibig (K) Ltd
Registration: 5Y-ACS
MSN: 27-3164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ngong Hills -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Entebbe airport, Uganda
Destination airport:Wilson airport, Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was blown up by a bomb hidden in a statue. All five occupants died in the crash. One of the deceased was Bruce McKenzie, former Kenyan Minister of Agriculture and businessman.

Sources:

http://owaahh.com/diplomatic-fiasco-the-high-price-kenya-paid-for-the-entebbe-raid/
https://books.google.nl/books?id=B3eh2Vefs5YC&pg=PA208&lpg=PA208&dq=plane+crash+uganda&source=bl&ots=laSKx-LagD&sig=WiJo_0G_mkoSQ6r-ktUom08ge1Y&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjhneSmm7jVAhVPYlAKHdX7BT04FBDoAQg9MAM#v=onepage&q=plane%20crash%20uganda&f=false
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C11527452
https://books.google.nl/books?id=iyIzDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA194&lpg=PA194&dq=bruce+mckenzie+piper+aztec&source=bl&ots=zuYvbrh8fd&sig=H47sJFqYUGX__2CjA0b9oIHJA80&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiOpqLjqNnfAhUMmrQKHcsyBCsQ6AEwDHoECAYQAQ#v=onepage&q=bruce%20mckenzie%20piper%20aztec&f=false