Fuel exhaustion Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197092

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:15 Sqn SAAF
Registration: Z7315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kufra -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after fuel exhaustion. The three crew members survived the crash but later died in the Libyan desert. The crew are buried in Knightsbridge War Cemetery Libya.

Sources:

https://wikivisually.com/wiki/Tragedy_at_Kufra