Accident BRM Aero Bristell FG 24-7954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197099

Date:Thursday 3 August 2017
Time:10:40 LT
Type:BRM Aero Bristell FG
Owner/operator:Learn To Fly
Registration: 24-7954
MSN: 015/2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clyde North, SE of Melbourne, Vic -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was conducting stall-recovery training and entered an unintentional spin. Corrective action by the student and instructor failed to recover the aircraft to controlled flight. Following a broadcast mayday, the aircraft impacted paddock terrain in Clyde North, Victoria. The airplane was destroyed and the two pilots onboard received serious injuries.
The trainee pilot later died from the injuries sustained in the crash.
The RAAus cancelled the registration on 10Jan18

Sources:

https://au.news.yahoo.com/person-trapped-in-victorian-light-plane-crash-at-clyde-north-36593302.html
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2017/08/03/11/10/melbourne-light-plane-crash-clyde-north-injured-emergencies
https://coconuts.co/hongkong/news/hong-kong-man-fighting-life-light-plane-crash-melbourne/
________________________
http://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/4570-24-7954-1
http://www.airliners.net/photo/-/Bristell-FG/4010027
https://www.learntofly.edu.au
https://pakenham.starcommunity.com.au/gazette/2018-06-18/hero-truckies-road-to-ruin/
https://raaus.com.au/members/registration-search/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2018/aair/ao-2018-066

Location

Media: