Accident Cessna 206 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197107

Date:Thursday 3 August 2017
Time:c. 10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Skydive Lake Tahoe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Minden-Tahoe Airport (KMEV), Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Minden-Tahoe (KMEV)
Destination airport:Minden-Tahoe (KMEV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two in-tandem parachutists were fatally injured during a skydiving jump at Minden-Tahoe Airport (KMEV), Minden, Nevada. The aircraft was not damaged. The pilot and another in-tandem pair of jumpers were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kolotv.com/content/news/Two-parachute-jumpers-reportedly-killed-in-Douglas-County-438359973.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106224102/http://mynews4.com:80/news/local/authorities-investigate-fatal-skydiving-crash-near-minden-tahoe-airport

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Name_Results.aspx?Nametxt=SKYDIVE+LAKE+TAHOE+LLC&sort_option=1&PageNo=1

Location