ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197212
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-AUG-2017 |
Time: | 15:51 |
Type: | Quicksilver MXLII Sport |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N952RA |
MSN: | 599 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hector Municipal Airport. 1D6,. Hector. MN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Hector, MN (1D6) |
Destination airport: | Hector, MN (1D6) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot and passenger were departing on a local flight in the experimental, amateur-built airplane. The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, he pulled back on the control stick, but instead of rotating off the runway, the airplane bounced, then pitched straight up. Once airborne, the airplane did not respond to the pilot's control inputs. The pilot reduced the engine power and the airplane stalled. The nose dropped, and the airplane subsequently impacted terrain. Examination found that the control stick was not connected to the elevator bracket. A search of the wreckage did not locate any nut that would have secured the bolt. The pilot reported that he would have used a castellated nut with a cotter pin to secure the bolt; however, he could not remember installing the nut. The airplane had been flown 6 or 7 times before the accident flight and it is likely that the nut backed off during that time. The accident is consistent with a loss of elevator control due to the pilot’s failure to properly secure the control stick to the elevator bracket.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper installation of the control stick hardware, which resulted in a loss of elevator control in flight.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N952RA Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location