Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N5274Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197256

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2017
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Kcsi Texas Inc
Registration: N5274Q
MSN: 172S9199
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:6300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson County, NW of Wellston, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Newark, OH (VTA)
Destination airport:Jackson, OH (I43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and observer were conducting an aerial observation flight of a pipeline. The pilot reported that, while maneuvering at a low altitude toward an airport to refuel, he heard a “significant boom” and noticed a reduction in engine rpm. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to regain engine power and then initiated a forced landing to a space between trees. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted rolling, uneven grass terrain and a barbed wire fence.
Examination and disassembly of the engine revealed a large hole on the top of the engine crankcase inboard of the No. 4 cylinder. The examination revealed that the No. 4 connecting rod had failed due to the installation of a nonconforming small end connecting rod bushing. Five days before the accident, the engine manufacturer had issued a mandatory service bulletin indicating that the accident connecting rod bushing may not have met engine specifications and may require followup action. Six days after the accident, the Federal Aviation Administration issued an airworthiness directive that required inspecting the connecting rods, replacing affected connecting rod small end bushings, and accomplishing the instructions in the engine manufacturer’s mandatory service bulletin.

Probable Cause: The failure of a connecting rod small end bushing, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5274Q

Location