Accident Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfin ZU-DHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19727

Date:Saturday 10 September 2005
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfin
Owner/operator:Gabriel Ndabandaba / Johnny Hattingh
Registration: ZU-DHV
MSN: 394975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vereeniging Airfield, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:FAGM (Rand Airport)
Destination airport:FAVV (Vereeniging)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 10 September 2005 during an airshow at Vereeniging Aerodrome FAVV, the Sasol Tiger team flying in the diamond formation took off from Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) with the intention to perform their display and return to FAGM (Home base). The four (4) aircraft formation passed down the Runway 03/21 in a southerly direction approximately 200 feet above ground level (AGL) and proceeded into a 270 degree right hand turn to complete the turn at a right angle to the runway with a planned break. Aircraft No. 4 was to break out of the formation to the left and the other three (3) aircraft were to continue with the turn to the right. Aircraft No. 4 broke away from the formation and had to turn to the left very steeply and the ensuing turn seemed to be uncontrolled, the aircraft recovered partially from an inverted attitude but there was not enough altitude and it impacted the ground with the fuselage parallel to the ground fatally injuring both the occupants onboard. The aircraft was destroyed by fire on impact. The accident occurred in day light conditions. The aircraft was issued with a valid Operation Authority to Fly in terms of Part 24.02.03 of the Civil Aviation Regulations of 1997, as amended on 26 January 2005. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 2856.7 at a total of 47.6 airframe hours.

Probable Cause:
The accident was attributed to the high u201Cgu201D turn which was initiated without the correct energy levels and the aircraft in the wrong configuration.