Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC BE370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197280

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: BE370
MSN: QO-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane BE370 (Night Flight Detachment).
Dutch witnesses stated that they saw a "Hurribomber" attack Gilze Rijen airfield and drop 3 bombs. It then circled the airfield again to attack. It was then hit heavily by Flak and was seen to fly away. It was not seen again.

9900450 Flt Sgt Alexander Jeremiah Shirm - Ouddorp General Cemetery Row 2. Grave 6.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1728
CWGC
www.rafcommands.com › Forum › General Category