Accident Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress 44-8154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197310

Date:Saturday 25 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-8154
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Martin im Mühlkreis -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a bombing attack on Linz, Austria. Four crew members died in the crash, four others survived.

Sources:

http://www.bundesheer.at/download_archiv/pdfs/missing_in_action.pdf
https://www.tips.at/nachrichten/rohrbach/land-leute/504580-heimatforscher-erinnern-an-zwei-flugzeugabstuerze-zu-kriegsende
https://www.tips.at/nachrichten/rohrbach/land-leute/518022-kreuz-und-tafeln-erinnern-an-zwei-abgestuerzte-flugzeuge