Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-30343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197336

Date:Sunday 2 April 1944
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-30343
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maria Neustift -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amendola, IT
Destination airport:Target : Daimler ball bearing factory Steyr / Austria
Narrative:
Crashed near Maria Neustift after being attacked by German fighters subsequent to completing their assigned bomb run. 7 crew killed as a result of attack and crash. 1 crew died 2 days after crash from injuries. 2 crew captured and held in Stalag until end of war. Plane broke apart with nose crashing near Maria Neustift and tail section crashing near Grossramming. Information available from MACR.

Sources:

http://www.bundesheer.at/download_archiv/pdfs/missing_in_action.pdf