Incident Cessna 414 OE-FRW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19739

Date:Friday 13 February 2004
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Charter Air
Registration: OE-FRW
MSN: 414-0825
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Linz-Hörsching Airport - LOWL -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:LOWL
Destination airport:EDDS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The overloaded aircraft attempted to takeoff at Linz-Hörsching Airport - LOWL with ice on the wings. The Cessna failed to climb and crashed back onto the runway. One occupant suffered serious injuries, the others escaped non to minor injured.

Sources:

GZ. BMVIT-85.070/0003-FUS/2005