Accident Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress 44-8163 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197402

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:772d Bomb Sq/463d Bomb Group United States Army Air Fo
Registration: 44-8163
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schützen am Gebirge -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Note of the 6 KIAs: 2 were found dead on the ground; 4 were captured And murdered. One of the murdered crewmen was Bombardier 1st Lt. Robert L. Stricker. Contrary To a New York Times article of September 28, 1978, Lt. Stricker was not Jewish and he was NOT a son of Dr. Robert Stricker [Jewish] who died at KZ Auschwitz, Poland

Sources:

http://www.bundesheer.at/download_archiv/pdfs/missing_in_action.pdf
Lt Robert Stricker memorial Find a grave