Accident Cirrus SR22T N702N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197429

Date:Thursday 10 August 2017
Time:16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N702N
MSN: 1494
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:165 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raton Municipal Airport/Crews Field (KRTN), Raton, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eldorado, AR (ELD)
Destination airport:Raton, NM (RTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was checking weather conditions every hour during the personal, cross-country flight. While approaching the destination airport, he had to maneuver around convective activity about 10 miles northwest of the airport. While the airplane was on approach and about 4 miles from the airport, the local fix-based operator announced on the UNICOM that the winds were from 170° at 7 knots. The airplane crossed the runway 20 threshold about 85 knots and with full flaps. About 15 ft from touchdown, the airplane began to sink rapidly. The pilot attempted to arrest the descent, but the airplane impacted the runway and bounced, and wind began to push the airplane hard to the left. The pilot then initiated a go-around with full throttle and pulled back on the stick. The airplane climbed to between about 15 and 20 ft above ground level, the stall warning sounded, and the right wing stalled and then dropped. The airplane then struck an embankment off the right side of the runway and rolled onto its right side.

A review of weather information showed that a wind shift occurred about 2 minutes before landing, at which time, the reported winds were from 180° at 12 knots. The pilot reported that he believed that there was wind shear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his subsequent failure to attain a proper airspeed during an attempted go-around in shifting wind conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N702N

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N702N

Location