Accident Bell 205A-1 OE-XHK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19743

Date:Thursday 24 June 2004
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Knaus Helicopter GmbH
Registration: OE-XHK
MSN: 30155
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tanbrig, Near Bludenz -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tschagguns
Destination airport:Tschagguns
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter struck trees on a wooded slope and crashed. The Bell 205A-1 was engaged in transporting avalanche-arresting poles to a mountainside. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

https://www.sn.at/articles/1755529