Incident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 200 PK-ZAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197519

Date:Saturday 15 October 2011
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Sabang Merauke Raya Air Charter
Registration: PK-ZAQ
MSN: 277/82N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Makassar-Hasanuddin International Airport (WAAA) -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Makassar-Hasanuddin International Airport (WAAA)
Destination airport:Makassar-Hasanuddin International Airport (WAAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A man was killed at Hasanuddin International Airport (WAAA) when he was hit in the face by the propeller of a CASA/Nurtanio 212 Aviocar 200 aircraft, local media reported.
The aircraft was preparing to take off from Runway 13 and was waiting for clearance from air traffic control at the time of the incident.

Sources:

http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2011/10/16/alleged-tresspasser-dies-runway-hasanuddin.html
http://channel6newsonline.com/2011/10/man-killed-by-propeller-of-small-plane-at-indonesian-airport/