Incident Fokker 100 F-GPXF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197525

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2011
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Brit Air
Registration: F-GPXF
MSN: 11330
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Norwich Airport - EGSH/NWI -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Morlaix - Ploujean Airport - LFRU/MXN
Destination airport:Norwich Airport - EGSH/NWI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Brit Air Fokker 100, registration F-GPXF performing positioning flight DB-4250 from Morlaix - Ploujean Airport (LFRU/MXN) to Norwich Airport (EGSH/NWI) with 2 crew, was on approach to Norwich Airport when the crew reported low hydraulic pressure in one of the two aircraft hydraulic systems. The aircraft entered a holding to work the relevant checklists and subsequently landed safely in Norwich.

Sources:

http://www.ipswichstar.co.uk/news/norwich-emergency-landing-after-plane-develops-problem-with-hydraulic-system-1-1029204
http://www.eadt.co.uk/news/norwich-emergency-landing-after-plane-develops-problem-with-hydraulic-system-1-1029204